CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:228 J86418

Mr. Vincent Arguimbau
Kiwi Trading Company
P.O. Box 632
Greenwich, CT 06836-0632

RE: The tariff classification of olives from Argentina.

Dear Mr. Agruimbau:

In your letter dated June 19, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample and a description of the manufacturing process were submitted with your letter. The sample was examined and disposed of. The products at issue are described as black olives, whole, pitted, sliced, and in wedges, in a saline solution. The olives have been treated with a lye solution, rinsed, fermented in a salt brine, darkened by aeration, then pitted, sliced, wedged, or left whole, and packed in drums. The olives will be sold to repackers and specialty food distributors.

The applicable subheading for the olives will be 2005.70.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, not frozen, other than products of heading 2006…olives…in a saline solution…not green in color…other than canned…other. The rate of duty will be 4.3 cents per kilogram on drained weight.

Articles classifiable under subheading 2005.70.7500, HTS, which are products of Argentina may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" then search for the term "T-GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division